2022-2023 Competition Results

In-club competitions

Slide show for 2022-2023 promotions and year-end winners

Promotions

  • Jan Soutendam – promoted from Novice to Intermediate
  • Terry Clare – promoted from Novice to Intermediate

Year-end winners

  • Top Photographer, Creative Category: Katherine Waybrant and Randy Valentine
  • Top Photographer, Nature Category: Jonathan Sau
  • Top Photographer, Open Category: Jonathan Sau
  • Top Photographer, President’s Challenge Category: Jonathan Sau
  • Joyce Brant Theme Award: Katherine Waybrant
  • Top Photographer, Novice: Terry Clare
  • Top Photographer, Intermediate: Melissa Graham
  • Top Photographer, Advanced: Jonathan Sau
  • Photographer of the Year: Jonathan Sau

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Inter-club competitions

Grand Valley Image Battle

  • First place (7 participating clubs)
  • Vatnajokull Glacier, by Nora Znotinas, 27.5, top 16 scoring image
  • Wine Glasses, by Lillian Westbrook, 27.0, top 16 scoring image
  • Loving You Loving Me, by Karen von Knobloch, 27.0, top 16 scoring image
  • End of Day, by Lillian Westbrook, 26.0, top 16 scoring image
  • Summer Night’s Dream, by Henry Hamud, 26.0, top 16 scoring image

Link to Gallery

CAPA inter-club competitions

See all club honourable mention images at the CAPA website (opens in a new tab)

  • CAPA Nature – 7th place and Honourable Mention
  • CAPA Monochrome – 8th place
  • CAPA Ontario Zone – 4th place and Honourable Mention
  • CAPA Artistic – 5th place and Honourable Mention
  • CAPA Photojournalism – 6th place and Honourable Mention
  • CAPA Fall/Winter – 11th place
  • CAPA Canada: My Country – 9th place

Individual merit awards in CAPA inter-club competitions

See all individual merit awards images at the CAPA website (opens in a new tab)

  • “Red Fox Family”, by Karen von Knobloch, 3rd place merit award, Nature category, CAPA Nature / Wildlife competition
  • “Jelly Fish”, by Melissa Graham, 2nd place merit award, Nature category, CAPA Monochrome competition
  • “Curved Delight”, by Karen von Knobloch, 3rd place merit award, Still Life category, CAPA Monochrome competition
  • “Teatime”, by Lillian Westbrook, 1st place merit award, Man-made Structure/Objects category, CAPA Fall/Winter competition
  • “Raspberries”, by Melissa Graham, 2nd place merit award, Culinary category, CAPA Fall/Winter competition
  • “Winter’s Icy Cloak”, by Karen von Knobloch, 2nd place merit award, The Cold category, CAPA Fall/Winter competition
  • “Erie’s Fury”, by Karen von Knobloch, 2nd place merit award, Natural Landscape category, CAPA Ontario Zone competition
  • “Painting Road for Pride Week”, by Nora Znotinas, 2nd place merit award, Contemporary Issue category, CAPA Photojournalism competition
  • “Follow the Yellow Brick Stairs”, by John Chapman, 2nd place merit award, Altered Reality category, CAPA Artistic competition
  • “Smoke Dancer”, by Karen von Knobloch, 3rd place merit award, Abstract category, CAPA Artistic competition
  • “Winter’s Icy Cloak”, by Karen von Knobloch, Honourable Mention, Colour category, Four Nations competition